INCI Name: PEG-12 Dimethicone
TPD-3320C is a polyether modified siloxane copolymer, it is a hydrolytic stable polyether graft surfactant with HLB value of 12 (calculated by the weight fraction of EO/5). TPD-3320C is soluble in water, ethanol and alcohol-water systems. It is stable in the water-based system and can be added to the hot mixture up to 90 ℃.
- Low dosage level
- To be a humectant and emollient for personal care
- Making the hair more slippery and softer
- Good emulsifying effect for both silicone oil and non-silicone oil
- Be compatible with a various of personal care ingredients
Item Typical Value Appearance Clear to turbid liquid, light amber Specific Gravity, (25℃, g/cm3) 1.000-1.070 Viscosity (25℃, cSt) 200-400 Cloud Point (1%wt, ℃) 95-100 Surface Tension(25℃, 0.1%, mN/m) 26-28
1. It is widely used in personal care products, such as hairspray and other hair care products, shampoo, skin care lotion, shaving cream, etc, the suggested dosage level is: 0.1%-5.0%.
2. Can be used as a component of glass cleaner, the suggested dosage level is: 0.5%-5.0%.
N.W.50KGS Plastic Drums or N.W.200KGS Iron Drums.
Transportation & Storage
1. Transported as non-dangerous cargo.
2. Require sealed and airproof packing.
3. Stored in a dry and cool place.
4. Avoid contact with acid, alkali and other impurities
5. Keep away from fire, heat source, direct sunlight and rain.
Note: When it is stored below 11℃, it will become turbid and solidified into soft wax, which is the characteristic of silicone glycol copolymer. It can be heated and melted into liquid again. Repeated solidification melting for many times will not affect the product quality.