INCI Name: Dimethicone
Chemical Name: Polydimethylsiloxane
CAS No: 9006-65-9
Silicone Oil TPD-201 (3cSt) is a colorless, transparent, low viscosity polydimethylsiloxane, soluble in most solvents, with good compatibility with most cosmetic ingredients, good dispersive properties and unique volatility, no residue or sediment, no greasy feeling, it can make skin soft, smooth and delicate, often be used as the basic liquid in personal care products because of its good dispersion properties.
- EU REACH Registration
- Cyclic Siloxanes (D4, D5, D6)＜0.1%
- Good insulation
- High speed shear resistance
- High dispersibility and comatibility
- Low surface tension
- Low reactivity
- Low vapor pressure
- Excellent hydrophobicity and gas permeability
- Good heat stability
- Good leveling property
Item Typical Value Appearance Colorless and odorless transparent liquid Viscosity (25℃, cSt) 3.0 Density (25℃, g/cm3) 0.890 Refractive Index, 25℃ 1.3930 Purity, % ＞99
Silicone Oil TPD-201 (3cSt) can be used for personal care products such as hair spray, cleansing cream, moisturizing cream, emulsion, bath oil, nail polish, antiperspirant, deodorant, etc. It can also be used in industrial applications, such as glass bottles and lens coatings, household product components, mechanical oil and penetrating oil components, etc.
The recommended dosage level is: 0.5~20%, the specific dosage level is determined according to the formula test.
N.W.150KG hard plastic barrel or 850KG IBC Tote.
Transportation & Storage
1. Transported as non-dangerous cargo.
2. The product should be stored in a shady, dry place with the temperature 0°C-40°C
3. Avoid from acid, alkali chemical materials and other impurities.