INCI Name: Dimethicone
Chemical Name: Dodecamethylpentasiloxane
CAS No: 141-63-9
Silicone Oil TPD-201 (2cSt) is a colorless, transparent, low viscosity, volatile polydimethylsiloxane, soluble in most solvents, with good compatibility with most cosmetic ingredients, good dispersive properties and unique volatility, no residue or sediment, no greasy feeling, it can make skin soft, smooth and delicate, often be used as a base fluid or volatile carrier in personal care products.
- EU REACH Registration
- Cyclic Siloxanes (D4, D5, D6)＜0.1%
- Good insulation
- High speed shear resistance
- High dispersibility and comatibility
- Low surface tension
- Low reactivity
- Low vapor pressure
- Excellent hydrophobicity and gas permeability
- Good heat stability
- Good leveling property
Item Typical Value Appearance Colorless and odorless transparent liquid Viscosity (25℃, cSt) 2.0 Density (25℃, g/cm3) 0.870 Refractive Index, 25℃ 1.3900 Purity, % ＞99
1. Used in personal care products such as hair spray, cleansing cream, moisturizing cream, emulsion, bath oil, nail polish, antiperspirant and deodorant.
2. Used as cleaning agent in the industries, such as glass bottle and lens coating, as household product ingredients, mechanical oil, penetrating oil ingredients and so on.
3. Used as a blocking agent of silicone rubber, silicone oil, etc.
The recommended dosage level is: 0.5~20%, the specific dosage level is determined according to the formula test.
N.W.150KG hard plastic barrel or 800KG IBC Tote.
Transportation & Storage
1. Transported as non-dangerous cargo.
2. The product should be stored in a shady, dry place with the temperature 0°C-40°C
3. Avoid from acid, alkali chemical materials and other impurities.