INCI Name: Caprylyl Methicone
Silicone oil for personal care TPD-532 is a kind of alkyl modified trisiloxane, which has low viscosity, low surface tension, excellent spreadibility and volatility. It is insoluble in water, compatible with ethanol, toluene and other oil, and is a good compatibilizer for silicone oil and hydrocarbon oil. TPD-532 is widely used in personal care products, such as skin care, sun protection, make-up, deodorization, antiperspiration, hair conditioning and other products. Its super diffusion ability can promote the absorption of the product by the skin, increase the glossiness and smoothness, reduce the viscosity and greasiness, and have no stimulation and adverse effects on the skin and hair.
- Physiological inertia
- Low viscosity
- Low surface tension
- Excellent spreadibility and volatility
- Excellent compatibility with organic solven
Item Typical Value Appearance Colorless transparent fluid Viscosity(25℃, mm2/s) 2-5 Density(25℃, g/cm3) 0.830-0.850 Refractive Index, 25℃ 1.4100-1.4300 Flash Point, ℃ 110 Solubility Not soluble in water
TPD-532 can be used as a carrier for other ingredients; dispersing medium for hydrophobic powder and pigment; it can also be used for personal skin care products such as skin care products (such as moisturizing agents, styling hair gel, remover, cleansing milk), cosmetics (such as sunscreen, lipstick), shampoo and hair care products, sunscreen, antiperspirant and deodorant.
It can also be used in the water-based system by emulsification, and the specific addition amount is determined according to the formula test.
Suggested Dosage Level: 0.5-20.0%, the specific dosage level should be determined by customers according to their actual use.
N.W.150KGS Iron drums or N.W.800KGS IBC Totes.
Transportation & Storage
1. Require sealed and airproof packing.
2. Stored in a dry and cool place.
3. Avoid contact with acid, alkali and other impurities
4. Keep away from fire, heat source, direct sunlight and rain.