INCI Name: Dimethicone
CAS No: 9006-65-9
TPD-201C (100cSt) is a linear polydimethylsiloxane, it is colorless, odorless, non-toxic and non-irritating. For a high affinity with skin, the product can be used in the skin care products to obtain silk like smooth feel. As a carrier, the product can provide better silky feel and enhance the long-lasting performance of other active ingredients on skin.
- EU REACH Registration
- Cyclic Siloxanes (D4, D5, D6)＜0.1%
- Excellent spreading ability
- Excellent hydrophobic and gas permeability
- Good spreading ability
- Silky skin feel
- Non-stinging on skin
|Item||Typical Value |
|Appearance||Colorless and odorless transparent liquid|
|Viscosity (25℃, cSt)||100±5|
|Density (25℃, g/cm3)||0.958~0.968|
|Refractive Index, 25℃||1.4020~1.4040 |
|Flash Point, ℃||≥310|
|Volatile (150℃, 2h), %||＜0.5|
It is used as personal care ingredients for skin care and color cosmetics.
How to use
TPD-201C (100cSt) can be directly used by mixing with oil phase in formulations. For the volatility, processing temperature should be below 50℃. The preferred HLB value is 10-11 in O/W emulsion.
The recommended usage level is 0.5-20%.
N.W.200KG Iron drums or N.W.1000KG IBC Totes.
Transportation & Storage
1. Transported as non-dangerous cargo.
2. The product should be stored in a shady, dry place with the temperature 0°C-40°C
3. Avoid from acid, alkali chemical materials and other impurities.